Archway Fashions Ltd t/a Branigan Weavers. Co Reg No 195192

Who we are

The BraniganWeavers.com website is operated by Archway Fashions Ltd t/a Branigan Weavers. Company Registration Number: 195192

Registered Office:

Branigan Weavers, c/o Matthews Walsh & Assoc

Ferris House, Bachelors Lane, Drogheda, Co. Louth, Ireland.

 

If you have any questions about how we manage your personal data, you can contact us:

  • In writing to, Branigan Weavers, Attn: GDPR Officer, Mill House, Boyne Business Park, Drogheda, Co. Louth, Ireland.
  • By email to info@braniganweavers.com
  • By telephone on +353 41 9839680

Privacy Notice

The following is a guide to indicate how your personal information is collected and managed by Branigan Weavers ( the Company ). It is important that you are aware what we do with the personal data you provide to us, why we gather the information and what this means for you. Our privacy notice details our approach to your Data Privacy and our obligation to fulfil the requirements of EU General Data Protection Regulations issued 25th May 2018.


Personal Information

‘Personal information’ refers to any information which can identify an individual either directly or indirectly. It can refer to a customer ID, or to more specific identifying pieces of information, such as name, email address or postal address.


What Personal Information do we collect about you?

When you browse our website and carry out actions such as the following:

  • Create a customer account
  • Place an order
  • Register to our mailing list
  • Subscribe or interact with any marketing material 
  • Correspond with us, by phone, email, Instagram or Facebook direct message.

In the event any of the above actions are undertaken by you, we may collect the following information including:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Adress Details
  • Email Address
  • Telephone or Cell number
  • Encrypted password and payment information
  • Technical information about how you access and use our website, including your IP address, browser type, referring URL and operating system.
  • Order history and shopping habits/trends
  • Cookies – please see below for further information regarding the use of cookies.

Data Protection for Minors

Our website is designed for a general audience and we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 16 years or sell products to children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16 you are not permitted to submit your data to this website.

 

What is done with your Personal Information? 

Order Processing 

We use the relevant information you have provided ( including your name, address and payment details ) to process and deliver your order, add payments or refunds and to advise you of the status of your order.

Customer Support

If you contact Customer service we will use your personal identifying information to assist us in processing your query or request and enable us to provide you with the best possible service. We use your personal information to keep a record of contact and to keep your contact detail up to date.

Improvement of our Website and Services

Your personal information helps us analyze and understand how you use our website and assists us in developing more interesting and relevant products to improve our offering  to you.

Customer Analytics

We may compile your personal information and segment it by gender, country or age and other means to provide you with a relevant, personal shopping experience on our website. We may use this analysis for email and social media marketing using our in-house CRM software to create targeted, relevant marketing material to improve our offering to you.

Fraud Prevention

Every effort is made to protect your personal identifying information. Our payment platform is hosted by Shopify using secure socket layer technology ( SSL ) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Please be aware that public WiFi is no longer considered a safe means to transmit personal identifying information. 

Marketing

With your consent we will use your information for special offers and new products that we consider may be of interest to you. We may send direct marketing communications to you by email or social media. We will ask for your specific consent where this is required by applicable law to enable us to contact you for personalized marketing and re-targeting communications.

Online Ads

We use online advertising to keep you engaged with our company and its products. We use a variety of digital marketing avenues and technologies which use web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers. We also use specific services offered by social media sites such as Facebook and Instagram.

Cookie

A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. Cookies are not computer programs and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. 

Most online retailers use cookies. The IRP uses Cookies to let us know you are a prior customer and thus you will not need to re-enter certain information every time you shop at the site. We do not use cookies to store credit card numbers, address information or any other personal information. 

You may delete Cookies; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly or enjoy a custom experience. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site. 

In order to opt out of targeted advertising you need to disable your ‘cookies’ in your browser settings or opt-out of the relevant third-party Ad Settings. 

From 26th May 2012 and in line with EU Cookie Directive, you can view details of types of Cookies that may be used on our website.  

Consent 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we deem that your intent is to grant your consent to us.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may opt out from receiving email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link which will be contained within our marketing material.


Information gathered using cookies and similar tracking technologies

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our website. We also use cookies as part of our shopping cart for our website.
  • We use cookies for advertising and analytics.
  • We use web beacons, tracking technology and automated tracking methods on our website, in communications with you, and in our products and services offered, to measure performance and engagement.
  • Additional information on the use of third party cookies is available from Shopify, Mailchimp, Paypal and Google Analytics cookie policies including how to manage and opt-out.


    Payment Safeguarding Measures

    Branigan Weavers takes your privacy seriously and we take appropriate measures and precautions to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. 

    When you provide us with your credit card information to purchase our products directly from our website, the payment is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. If, when purchasing from our website you choose a direct payment gateway, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

    You should note however that the transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that data you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.  


    Transfers Abroad ( outside the European Economic Area )

    We or our service providers may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. Where personal data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area by our third party providers, we have confirmed appropriate safeguarding measures are in place including the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (for USA – Mailchimp, Loox Online, PayPal and Google) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (for Canada – Shopify). 


    Your Rights

    You have the following rights in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions in relation to your personal data: 

    You have the right to access any personal information that Branigan Weavers processes about you and to request information about: 

    • what personal data we hold about you; 
    • the purposes of the processing; 
    • the recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed; 
    • how long we intend to store your personal data for; 

    You have the right to withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent. 

    If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

    You also have the right to request erasure (deletion) of your personal data that we hold about you. 

    You have the right to request that we restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws. 

    You have the right to object to our processing for particular purposes including a right to object to any direct marketing from us. 

    You have the right to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

     

    Data portability

    You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. 

    If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. 

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@braniganweavers.com 

    As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: - 

    1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’). Please see FORM NO. 1a 
    1. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). Please see FORM NO. 2a 
    1. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). Please see FORM NO. 3a 
    1. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’). Please see FORM NO. 4a 
    1. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). Please see FORM NO. 5a 
    1. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’). Please see FORM NO. 6a 

    Changes to this policy

    We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that Data and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide Data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified. 

     

    How long we keep your Personal Information

    Customer and order information will be stored securely on our systems until you ask us to remove it. We are restricted by taxation regulations to purge certain information which must be stored for a period to enable Revenue and customs compliance. This period is currently set at 6 years under Irish Taxation legislation.